Show & obedience results

2013 Airedale Speciality Show and Parade

We had another successful show this year. Many thanks to our judges, Ms Diane Riley (NZ) and Mr Joseph Pendon (NSW) and all the competitors.

Best in Show and Best Junior in Show  Oldiron One In A Million
Bred & Owned by Ann & Ron Sorraghan
Oldiron One In A Million
Runner up Best in Show Sup Ch Oldiron Flame Thrower
Bred & Owned by Ann & Ron Sorraghan

Torch
Best Intermediate In Show Ch Aireridge Crown Gem
Owned by E Ivory
Bred by A Karsten
Ch Aireridge Crown Gem
Best Australian Bred in Show Ch. Fyreoayre Tampabay Bucaners (AI)
Bred & Owned by R Preece-Harvey
Ch Fyreoayre Tampabay Bucaners
Best Open in Show  Sup Ch Oldiron Flame Thrower
 
Best Headed  Ch Aireridge Crown Gem  
Best Gaited Ch Yorkpark Loyal Ginger Ch Yorkpark Loyal Ginger
Best Exhibit in Parade and Best Junior in Parade Oldiron One In A Million
Bred & Owned by Ann & Ron Sorraghan

 
Runner Up Best in Parade
 
Best Neutered in Parade Foxwood Night Gazer CD
Owned by C Mattes
Bred by B Bishop
Foxwood Night Gazer CD
1st place Champion Sweepstakes  Ch Yorkpark Loyal Ginger  
2nd place Champion Sweepstakes  Ch Aireridge Crown Gem  
Best Headed  Ch Yorkpark Loyal Ginger  
Best Gaited Sup Ch Belltirna Believeitornot  
Best Coated Ch Yorkpark Loyal Ginger  

2012 Airedale Speciality Show and Parade

Best in Show Gr Ch Oldiron Flame Thrower
Bred & Owned by Ron & Ann Sorraghan

Torch
Runner up Best in Show

Gr Ch Belltirna Believeitornot
Owned by S Jolly
Shown by Wayne Lewis
Bred by K Campbell

Ripley
Best Junior in Show  Aireridge Crown Gem
Owned by E Ivory
Bred by Mrs A Karsten
 
Best Opposite Junior in Show Yorkpark Loyal Ginger
Owned by E Hunt
Bred by D & D Barclay
 
Best Intermediate In Show Airebury High Ambrosia
Owned by E Davidson
Bred by G Cohrane
Ambrosia
Best Australian Bred in Show Gr Ch Belltirna Believeitornot
Owned by Sue Jolly
Shown by Wayne Lewis
Bred by K Campbell
 
Best Opposite Australian Bred in Show Ch Tomadine Mystique Princess
Owned by R & J Geary
Bred by P& S Kennedy
 
Best Open in Show  Gr Ch Oldiron Flame Thrower
 
Best Headed  Yorkpark Loyal Ginger  
Best Gaited Airebury High Ambrosia  
Best Coated Gr Ch Belltirna Believeitornot  
Best Exhibit in Parade  Yeloman Big Benn
Owned by D Timbrell
Bred by S Tennant

Barney
Runner Up Best in Parade Airebury High Ambrosia
Owned by E Davidson
Bred by G Cohrane
 
Best Puppy in Parade Yeloman Big Benn

 
Best Junior in Parade Yorkpark Loyal Ginger  
Best Opposite Junior in Parade Aireridge Crown Gem  
Best Intermediate in Parade Airebury High Ambrosia
Owned by E Davidson
Bred by G Cohrane
 
Best Neutered in Parade Ch Strongfort Stupenda
Owned by K & G Bleakley & Strongfort Kennels
Legend
1st place Champion Sweepstakes  Gr Ch Belltirna Believeitornot  
2nd place Champion Sweepstakes  Ch Tomadine Mystique Princess  
Best Headed  Ch Strongfort Stupenda  
Best Gaited Gr Ch Belltirna Believeitornot  
Best Coated Gr Ch Belltirna Believeitornot  

2011 Airedale Championship Show and Parade

Best in Show Ch Oldiron Jungle Juice
Bred & Owned by Ron & Ann Sorraghan

 
Runner up Best in Show Ch Oldiron Jam Tart
Bred & Owned by Ron & Ann Sorraghan

 
Best Exhibit in Parade Ch Oldiron Jungle Juice
Bred & Owned by Ron & Ann Sorraghan

 
Best Runner up in Parade Ch Oldiron Judge Judy
Bred & Owned by Ron & Ann Sorraghan
 
Winner of Champion Sweepstakes Gr Ch Belltirna Believeitornot
 

 

Winners of the 2010 Championship Show and Parade

Best in Show and Best Open in Show Ch Oldiron Boomerang

Bred & Owned by Ron & Ann Sorraghan

Best in Show
Runner up Best in Show, Best Junior in Show, Best Junior in Parade, Best Exhibit and Best Dog Parade Oldiron Flame Thrower

Bred & Owned by Ron and Anne Sorraghan
Best Junior in Show
Best Australian Bred Gr Ch Belltirna Believeitornot

Owned by R & J Geary
Bred by P & S Kennedy
Handled by Emily Peden
Best Australian Bred in Show
Best Intermediate in Show Ch Tomadine Mystic Princess

Owned by R & J Geary
Best Intermediate in Show
Best Puppy in Show, Best Puppy in Parade, Runner Up Best Exhibit and Best Bitch in Parade Doubledaire Trust Me

Bred & Owned by K Murphey and N Parker
Best Puppy in Show
Best Baby Puppy in Show, Best Baby Puppy in Parade Airebury High Ambrosia
Owned by E Davidson
Best Baby Puppy in Show
Best Veteran and Best Veteran in Parade Dual Ch OC Oldiron Its Ben

Bred by Ron and Anne Sorraghan
Owned by J Pye
Best Veteran in Show
Best Australian Bred in Parade Oldiron Shirazamataz CD

Bred by Ron and Anne Sorraghan
Owned by K Murphey and N Parker
Best Australian Bred in Parade
Best Parent/Progeny Oldiron Shirazmataz CD & Doubledaire Trust Me

Owned by K Murphey and N Parker
 
Best Neutered Bitch &
Best Neutered in Parade

Ch Strongfort Stupenda

Owned by K & G Bleakley & Strongfort Kennels
Best Neutered in Parade
Best Coated Gr Ch Belltirna Believeitornot  
Best Movement Doubeldaire Trust Me  
Best Headed Ch Tomadine Mystic Princess  

Winners of the 2009 Championship Show and Parade

Best in Show Gr Ch Belltirna Believeitornot
Owned by S Jolly
Bred by K Campbell
Runner up Best in Show Ch Airebury Emmy Award
Owned by Mrs R Preece-Harvey
Bred by Mrs G Cochrane
Best Exhibit in Parade Tomadine Mystic Princess
Owned by R & J Geary
Bred by P & S Kennedy
Handled by Emily Peden
Best Intermediate in Show Ch Airewood Voodoo Child
Best Baby Puppy in Show Fyreoayre Dartagnan
Best Brace Tomadine Mystic Princess and
Ch Airewood Voodoo Child

Best Neutered
Foxwood Nite Gazer CD
Best Coated Gr Ch Belltirna Believeitornot
Best Movement Ch Airewood Voodoo Child
Best Headed Gr Ch Belltirna Believeitornot

Winners of the 2008 Championship Show and Parade

Best in Show Old Iron Boomerang
Owned & bred by R & A Sorraghan
Runner up Best in Show Old Iron Terry HK Oprah
Owned & bred by R & A Sorraghan
Best Exhibit in Parade Yorkpark Under The Rainbow
Owned by S Cornick
Bred by D & D Barclay
Runner up Best in Parade Airewood Voodoo Child
Owned by R & J Geary
Bred by S & C Duff
Winner of Champion Sweepstakes Gr Ch Belltirna Believeitornot
Owned by S Jolly
Bred by K Campbell

Winners of the 2007 Championship Show and Parade

Best in Show Strongfort Slam Dunk
Owned by D Collins & Strongfort Kennels
Bred by Strongfort Kennels
Runner up Best in Show Old Iron Foreign Xchange
Bred & Owned by R & A Sorraghan
Best Exhibit in Parade Strongfort Slam Dunk
Owned by D Collins & Strongfort Kennels
Bred by Strongfort Kennels
Winner of Champion Sweepstakes Ch Old Iron Its Ben CDX
Owned by J Pye
Bred by R & A Sorraghan